Medical Disclaimer

No Advice
This website contains general information about medical conditions and treatments. The information is not advice, and should not be treated as such.

No Warranties
The medical information on this website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the medical information on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not warrant that:

(a) the medical information on this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b) the medical information on this website is complete, true, accurate, up-to-date, or non-misleading.

Professional assistance
You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.

Limiting our liability
Nothing in this medical disclaimer will:

(a) limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

 

Website Disclaimer

Introduction
This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

Intellectual property rights
Unless otherwise stated, we and/or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

Licence to use website
You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You must not:

(a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the website;

(c) show any material from the website in public;

(d) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;

(e) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or

(f) redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).

Limitation and exclusion of warranties and liability
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Nothing in this disclaimer will:

(a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer:

(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Variation
We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. The revised disclaimer will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised disclaimer on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Entire agreement
This disclaimer, together with our privacy policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction
This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

 

The Melbourne Centre of Healing wants to make your on-line experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

 

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Melbourne Centre of Healing website, www.themelbournecentreofhealing.com.au.

The Melbourne Centre of Healing Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Melbourne Centre of Healing Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Melbourne Centre of Healing customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password for the purpose of using our online appointment facility.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to our online appointment facility. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.The Melbourne Centre of Healing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Melbourne Centre of Healing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact us

 

The Melbourne Centre of Healing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by calling(03) 8658 8749 during business hours Monday to Friday.